0
RESEARCH PAPERS

Metallurgical Factors Influencing Hot Ductility of Austenitic Steel Piping at Weld Heat-Affected Zone Temperatures

[+] Author and Article Information
T. M. Cullen

Research Metallurgist, Research Center, The Babcock & Wilcox Company, Alliance, Ohio

J. W. Freeman

The University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Mich.

J. Eng. Power 85(2), 151-164 (Apr 01, 1963) (14 pages) doi:10.1115/1.3675237 History: Received September 13, 1962; Online January 10, 2012

Abstract

The variable hot ductility of wholly austenitic Type 347 steel was found to be associated with the variable temperature of formation of a liquid phase (liquation temperature) in the microstructure of the steel. In wholly austenitic materials a low liquation temperature leads to poor hot ductility. The liquation temperature of the steel was determined to be a function of its columbium, carbon, and nitrogen contents. When ferrite is present in the steel, poor hot ductility can also occur as a result of the crack sensitivity of the two-phased structure.

Copyright © 1963 by ASME
Your Session has timed out. Please sign back in to continue.

References

Figures

Tables

Errata

Discussions

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging and repositioning the boxes below.

Related Journal Articles
Related eBook Content
Topic Collections

Sorry! You do not have access to this content. For assistance or to subscribe, please contact us:

  • TELEPHONE: 1-800-843-2763 (Toll-free in the USA)
  • EMAIL: asmedigitalcollection@asme.org
Sign In